COVID-19 Retail Advisory Group Recommendations Available Here

Home / About / Giving Back / Law Enforcement Award

Law Enforcement Award

The Maryland Retailers Association’s Law Enforcement Awards were established in 1999 to recognize the activities, accomplishments, and performance of law enforcement officers who affect the daily business lives of Maryland merchants. Nominees for the law enforcement awards are evaluated based on the following categories:

  • Crime prevention efforts geared toward retailers and their customers
  • Investigation and apprehension of persons or organizations that victimize retailers and their customers

Law Enforcement Award Recipients

2020:

  • Detective Christina Gilroy – Charles County Police Department
  • Officer Jack Austin – Charles County Police Department

2019:

  • Officer First Class Bryan Borowski – Howard County Police Department
  • Officer First Class Elijah Cortez – Howard County Police Department
  • Brittany Gozzi, Crime Analyst – Howard County Police Department
  • Officer First Class Jason Kindel – Howard County Police Department
  • Officer First Class Roberto Lopez – Howard County Police Department
  • Officer First Class Jose Marichal – Howard County Police Department
  • Officer First Class Christopher Robinson – Howard County Police Department
  • Sergeant James Zammillo – Howard County Police Department

2018:

  • Lieutenant Greg Alton – Washington County Sheriff’s Office
  • Officer Gail Wickless – Baltimore County Police Department

2017: 

  • Detective Matt Vendemio –  Montgomery County Maryland Police
  • Detective Jim Cherry – Montgomery County Maryland Police

2016: Corporal Justin Blubaugh

2015: Detective Michael Yeagy

2014: Detective Jefferson Golas

2013: Captain Dalaine Brady – Maryland State Police

 2012: Trooper First Class Shaft S. Hunter – Maryland State Police

 2011: Police Officer FC  Elaine Smith – Howard County Police Department

2010:

  • Lt. James Pianowski – Baltimore County Police Department
  • Detective Sgt. Gerald D’Angelo – Baltimore County Police Department
  • Detective Sgt. Allen Meyer – Baltimore County Police Department
  • Detective Ryan Cooper – Baltimore County Police Department
  • Detective William Long – Baltimore County Police Department
  • Detective Michael Smith – Prince George’s County Police Department
  • Detective Mark Shawkey – Anne Arundel County Police Department
  • Detective Paul Langis – Baltimore City Police Department
  • Inspector Courtney Voynik – U. S. Postal Service

Special Award Recipients 

  • Captain Tom Williams – Maryland State Police
  • Thomas E Hutchins- State Police Superintendent

2008:

  • Citywide Robbery Unit – Baltimore City Police Department
  • Private First Class William J. Gatens -Anne Arundel Co.  Police Department
  • Police Officer First Class Patrick H. McDonald – Howard Co. Police Department
  • Deputy Sheriff Jean Vezzosi – St. Mary’s CountySheriff’s Office
  • Trooper First Class Edward P. Winkler – Maryland State Police

2007:

  • Captain Don Roby –  Baltimore County Police Department
  • Officer First Class Lisa Connors  – Baltimore County Police Department
  • Detective Christine Adams –  Howard County Police Department
  • Detective Dianne Venit – Anne Arundel County Police Department
  • Deputy First Class Jeffrey Levitt, Deputy First Class Timothy Belvins  and Detective Tom Bradley – Harford County Sheriff’s Office (shared)